Useful informaton for applying VISA

Visas

Immigration to the UK is becoming tougher, particularly for those seeking to work or study. The following table indicates who will need a visa for what, but make sure you check the website of the UK Border Agency (www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa) or with your local British embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information.


Visa Extensions
Tourist visas can be extended as long as the total time spent in the UK is less than six months, or in clear emergencies (eg an accident, death of a relative). Contact the UK Visas and Immigration Contact Centre for details.

 

Visa Requirements
 

Country

Tourism

Work

Study

European Economic Area

X

X

X

Australia, Canada, New Zealand, USA

X (for stay of up to 6 months)

Other nationalities

 

 

Invitation Letter

Important information regarding invitation letters (please read):

The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

Please note ICEIT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICEIT Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICEIT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICEIT Conference and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

It takes time for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.